2017-18 UAA Men's Tennis Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
September
Sat. 9 Case Western Reserve   Kenyon Invitational   TBA
  @ Gambier, Ohio (Kenyon College)
  Carnegie Mellon   Kenyon Invitational   9:00 AM
Sun. 10 Case Western Reserve   Kenyon Invitational   TBA
  @ Gambier, Ohio (Kenyon College)
  Carnegie Mellon   Kenyon Invitational   9:00 AM
Fri. 15 Case Western Reserve   Western & Southern Collegiate Invitational   TBA
  @ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center)
  Washington (Mo.)   Purdue Invitational   8:00 AM
  West Lafayette, Ind.
Sat. 16 Case Western Reserve   Western & Southern Collegiate Invitational   TBA
  @ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center)
  Case Western Reserve   Oberlin Invitational   TBA
  @ Oberlin, Ohio (Oberlin College)
  Washington (Mo.)   Purdue Invitational   8:00 AM
  West Lafayette, Ind.
Sun. 17 Case Western Reserve   Western & Southern Collegiate Invitational   TBA
  @ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center)
  Case Western Reserve   Oberlin Invitational   TBA
  @ Oberlin, Ohio (Oberlin College)
Tue. 19 Carnegie Mellon 9 Grove City 0 Final
Fri. 22 Carnegie Mellon Invitational   Carnegie Mellon   4:30 PM
Sat. 23 Chicago   Western Michigan Invitational   TBA
  Day 1
  Carnegie Mellon Invitational   Carnegie Mellon   10:00 AM
Sun. 24 Brandeis   TBA   TBA
  Chicago   Western Michigan Invitational   TBA
  Day 2
Thu. 28 Rochester (N.Y.) 4 Roberts Wesleyan 5 Final
Fri. 29 Case Western Reserve   ITA Central Region Championships   TBA
  @ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College)
  Case Western Reserve   Toledo Invitational   TBA
  @ Toledo, Ohio (Univ. of Toledo)
  Emory   ITA South Region Championships   TBA
  @ Rome, GA
  Chicago   ITA Central Regional   9:00 AM
  Day 1 @ Kalamazoo, Mich.
  Washington (Mo.)   ITA Central Regional   9:00 AM
  Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sat. 30 Case Western Reserve   ITA Central Region Championships   TBA
  @ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College)
  Case Western Reserve   Toledo Invitational   TBA
  @ Toledo, Ohio (Univ. of Toledo)
  Emory   ITA South Region Championships   TBA
  @ Rome, GA
  Chicago   ITA Central Regional   9:00 AM
  Day 2 @ Kalamazoo, Mich.
  Washington (Mo.)   ITA Central Regional   9:00 AM
  Kalamazoo, Mich.
  Carnegie Mellon   ITA Regional Tournament   9:30 AM
 
October
Sun. 1 Brandeis   TBA   TBA
  through Oct. 1
  Case Western Reserve   ITA Central Region Championships   TBA
  @ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College)
  Case Western Reserve   Toledo Invitational   TBA
  @ Toledo, Ohio (Univ. of Toledo)
  Emory   ITA South Region Championships   TBA
  @ Rome, GA
  Chicago   ITA Central Regional   9:00 AM
  Day 3 @ Kalamazoo, Mich.
  Washington (Mo.)   ITA Central Regional   9:00 AM
  Kalamazoo, Mich.
  Carnegie Mellon   ITA Regional Tournament   9:30 AM
Mon. 2 Carnegie Mellon   ITA Regional Tournament   9:30 AM
Tue. 3 ITA Central Regional   Chicago   4:15 PM
  Singles Final
Fri. 6 Case Western Reserve   Racer Invitational   TBA
  @ Lima, Ohio (Univ. of Northwestern Ohio)
Sat. 7 Case Western Reserve   Racer Invitational   TBA
  @ Lima, Ohio (Univ. of Northwestern Ohio)
Sun. 8 Oberlin 1 Carnegie Mellon 6 Final
  Chris. Newport 4 Carnegie Mellon 5 Final
Thu. 12 Emory   ITA Oracle Cup   TBA
  @ Rome, GA
  Carnegie Mellon   ITA Oracle Cup   TBA
  Chicago   ITA Oracle Cup   11:00 AM
  @ Rome, Ga.
Fri. 13 Carnegie Mellon   ITA Oracle Cup   TBA
  Emory   ITA Oracle Cup   TBA
  @ Rome, GA
  Emory   Grizzly Open   TBA
  @ Georgia Gwinnett College - Lawrenceville, GA
  Chicago   ITA Oracle Cup   9:00 AM
  @ Rome, Ga.
Sat. 14 Carnegie Mellon   ITA Oracle Cup   TBA
  Emory   ITA Oracle Cup   TBA
  @ Rome, GA
  Emory   Grizzly Open   TBA
  @ Georgia Gwinnett College - Lawrenceville, GA
  Chicago   ITA Oracle Cup   8:30 AM
  @ Rome, Ga.
Sun. 15 Brandeis   TBA   TBA
  Emory   ITA Oracle Cup   TBA
  @ Rome, GA
  Emory   Grizzly Open   TBA
  @ Georgia Gwinnett College - Lawrenceville, GA
Sun. 22 Brandeis   TBA   TBA
  Aizenberg/Coramutla win A Singles
 
January
Sat. 27 Lewis 2 Chicago 7 Final
  XS Tennis Village
 
February
Sat. 3 Northern Ill. 5 Case Western Reserve 2 Final
  @ Cleveland, Ohio (Medical Mutual Tennis Pavillion)
  Hope 0 Chicago 9 Final
  XS Tennis Village
  Duquesne 6 Carnegie Mellon 1 Final
  Case Western Reserve 1 Cleveland St. 6 Final
Fri. 9 Oberlin 1 Case Western Reserve 8 Final
  Cleveland Racquet Club
  Chicago 8 Denison 1 Final
  in Westlake, Ohio (Paramount Tennis Club) @ Westlake, Ohio - Paramount Tennis Club
Sat. 10 Wabash 1 Case Western Reserve 8 Final
  Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion
  Vassar 6 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  St. Francis (Pa.) 2 Carnegie Mellon 7 Final
  Chicago 8 Case Western Reserve 1 Final
  Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion
  Nazareth 0 Rochester (N.Y.) 9 Final
  Southwest Baptist 2 Washington (Mo.) 7 Final
  Creve Coeur Racquet Club
Sun. 11 Chicago 9 Oberlin 0 Final
  Georgia Gwinnett 9 Emory 0 Final
Fri. 16 Carnegie Mellon 4 Youngstown St. 3 Final
  Boardman, Ohio (Boardman Tennis Center)
  DePauw 0 Chicago 9 Final
  XS Tennis Village
Sat. 17 Bluefield St. 3 Emory 5 Final
  Rochester (N.Y.) 0 Colgate 7 Final
  Xavier of Louisiana 0 Emory 9 Final
  Coe 0 Chicago 9 Final
  XS Tennis Village
  Maryville (Mo.) 1 Washington (Mo.) 8 Final
  Kings Point Racquet Club
Sun. 18 Rochester (N.Y.) 7 Ithaca 2 Final
Mon. 19 Brandeis 6 Point Loma 2 Final
Wed. 21 Brandeis 8 Cal Lutheran 1 Final
Fri. 23 Redlands 0 Washington (Mo.) 9 Final
  ITA National Indoor Championships @ St. Peter, Minn.
  Carnegie Mellon 3 Chicago 6 Final
  ITA D3 National Team Indoor Championship @ St. Peter, Minn.
  Brandeis 8 Occidental 1 Final
  Played at Scholl Canyon
  Emory 5 Gust. Adolphus 4 Final
  ITA National Indoor Championships - Quarterfinals @ Mankato, MN
Sat. 24 Washington (Mo.) 3 Claremont-M-S 6 Final
  ITA National Team Indoors (St. Peter, Minn.) @ St. Peter, Minn.
  Washington College 0 Case Western Reserve 9 Final
  @ Newport News, Va.
  Rensselaer 8 Rochester (N.Y.) 1 Final
  Chicago 4 Emory 5 Final
  ITA D3 National Team Indoor Championship @ St. Peter, Minn.
  Brandeis 4 Pomona-Pitzer 5 Final
  Haverford 3 New York U. 6 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 5 Case Western Reserve 4 Final
  @ Newport News, Va.
  Carnegie Mellon 1 Gust. Adolphus 8 Final
  ITA National Indoor Championships
Sun. 25 Washington (Mo.) 4 Chicago 5 Final
  ITA National Team Indoors (St. Peter, Minn.) @ Minneapolis, Minn.
  Claremont-M-S 4 Emory 5 Final
  ITA National Team Indoors Championship @ St. Peter, Minnesota
  Trinity (Tex.) 2 Carnegie Mellon 5 Final
  ITA National Indoor Championships @ St. Peter, Minn.
  Case Western Reserve 6 Chris. Newport 3 Final
  Vassar 1 New York U. 8 Final
 
March
Fri. 2 Rochester (N.Y.) 2 Oberlin 7 Final
Sat. 3 Rochester (N.Y.) 0 Case Western Reserve 9 Final
  Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion
  New York U. 1 Skidmore 8 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 1 Emory 8 Final
  Bates 4 Brandeis 5 Final
  Hobart 1 Case Western Reserve 8 Final
  Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion
Sun. 4 New York U. 0 Colgate 7 Final
Thu. 8 New York U.   TCNJ   3:30 PM
Fri. 9 Millsaps 1 Emory 8 Final
  Rochester Inst. 2 Rochester (N.Y.) 7 Final
  Rensselaer 3 Brandeis 5 Final
  Carnegie Mellon 9 Whittier 0 Final
Sat. 10 Case Western Reserve   Chapman   Cancelled
  Rained out
Sun. 11 Rochester (N.Y.) 6 Georgetown (KY) 3 Final
  @ Orlando, FL
  Carnegie Mellon 5 Washington (Mo.) 4 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif.
  Washington (Mo.) 5 Lehigh 2 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif.
Mon. 12 Washington (Mo.) 6 Pomona-Pitzer 3 Final
  Stag-Hen Invitational
  Case Western Reserve 3 Bowdoin 6 Final
  Stag-Hen Invitational @ Claremont, Calif. (The Claremont Club)
  Amherst 7 Carnegie Mellon 2 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif.
  Case Western Reserve 3 Pomona-Pitzer 6 Final
  Stag-Hen Invitational @ Claremont, Calif. (Pauley Tennis Center)
  Washington (Mo.) 2 Bowdoin 7 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif.
Tue. 13 Texas-Tyler 8 Rochester (N.Y.) 1 Final
  @ Orlando, FL
  Swarthmore 3 Case Western Reserve 6 Final
  Stag-Hen Invitational @ Claremont, Calif.
  Washington (Mo.) 5 Wesleyan (Conn.) 4 Final
  Stag-Hen Invitational @ Claremont, Calif.
Wed. 14 Rochester (N.Y.) 0 Kenyon 9 Final
  @ Orlando, FL
  Emory 3 Azusa Pacific 6 Final
  Bowdoin 7 Carnegie Mellon 2 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif.
Thu. 15 Augustana (S.D.) 4 Rochester (N.Y.) 5 Final
  @ Orlando, FL
  Amherst 6 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Claremont, Calif. @ Claremont, Calif.
  Emory 7 Wesleyan (Conn.) 2 Final
  @ Azusa, Calif.
Fri. 16 Vassar   Case Western Reserve   Cancelled
  @ Claremont, Calif. (CMS)
  Trinity (Tex.) 5 Case Western Reserve 4 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif. (CMS)
  Carnegie Mellon 6 Wesleyan (Conn.) 3 Final
  @ The Claremont Club
  Emory   Trinity (Tex.)   Cancelled
  @ Los Angeles, CA
Sat. 17 Middlebury 9 Brandeis 0 Final
  Played at Natick Racquet Club
Mon. 19 Chicago 6 Pomona-Pitzer 3 Final
Wed. 21 Chicago 2 Bowdoin 7 Final
  @ Palm Springs, Calif.
Fri. 23 Williams 2 Chicago 5 Final
  California @ CMS
  Colby-Sawyer 0 Brandeis 9 Final
Sat. 24 Trinity (Conn.) 0 Brandeis 6 Final
  Rhodes 0 Emory 9 Final
  Stevens 6 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  New York U. 0 Johns Hopkins 9 Final
  Wabash 3 Washington (Mo.) 6 Final
  Kings Point Sports Club - Belleville, Ill.
  Gust. Adolphus 5 Washington (Mo.) 4 Final
  Kings Point Sports Club - Belleville, Ill.
Sun. 25 Washington (Mo.) 6 Drury 3 Final
Thu. 29 Brandeis 7 Babson 2 Final
Fri. 30 Case Western Reserve 8 Haverford 1 Final
Sat. 31 Case Western Reserve 6 Swarthmore 3 Final
  Denison 2 Carnegie Mellon 7 Final
  Johns Hopkins 0 Emory 9 Final
  Case Western Reserve 3 Amherst 6 Final
  @ Swarthmore, Pa. (Swathmore College)
  Northwest Mo. St.   Washington (Mo.)   Cancelled
 
April
Sun. 1 DePauw 0 Emory 9 Final
Thu. 5 Lindenwood (Ill.) 1 Washington (Mo.) 8 Final
Sat. 7 Brandeis 7 New York U. 2 Final
  At Stadium Tennis Center, Bronx, NY
  Carnegie Mellon 6 Mary Washington 3 Final
  Rochester (N.Y.) 7 St. Lawrence 2 Final
  Denison 0 Washington (Mo.) 9 Final
Sun. 8 Brandeis 8 Stevens 1 Final
  Franciscan 0 Case Western Reserve 9 Final
  Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion
Wed. 11 Bentley 2 Brandeis 7 Final
  New York U.   Stevens   3:00 PM
Thu. 12 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Hobart 6 Final
Fri. 13 Bowdoin 6 Brandeis 3 Final
  Washington (Mo.) 9 Wis.-Whitewater 0 Final
  Case Western Reserve 9 Hope 0 Final
  Chicago 3 Gust. Adolphus 6 Final
  @ West Bend, Wis.
Sat. 14 Rose-Hulman 1 Case Western Reserve 8 Final
  @ Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
  New York U. 6 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  Washington (Mo.) 2 Chicago 7 Final
  @ Janesville, Wis.
  Rose-Hulman 0 Case Western Reserve 5 Final
  @ Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
Sun. 15 New York U. 2 Hobart 7 Final
  Case Western Reserve 4 Kalamazoo 5 Final
  Sewanee 1 Emory 8 Final
  Woodpec Indoor Courts
  Kenyon 4 Carnegie Mellon 5 Final
  Chicago 9 Wis.-Whitewater 0 Final
  @ Janesville, Wis.
Mon. 16 Washington and Lee 1 Emory 8 Final
  Woodpec Indoor Courts
Thu. 19 MIT 4 Brandeis 5 Final
Fri. 20 Emory 8 Amherst 1 Final
  Match Played at Ludlow Tennis Club
  Rochester (N.Y.) 7 Union (N.Y.) 2 Final
  Texas-Tyler 0 Washington (Mo.) 9 Final
Sat. 21 New York U. 2 Case Western Reserve 7 Final
  Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion
  New York U. 5 Ohio Wesleyan 4 Final
  @ Cleveland, OH
  Chicago 3 Valparaiso 4 Final
  Ohio Wesleyan 3 Case Western Reserve 6 Final
  Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion
  DePauw 0 Washington (Mo.) 9 Final
  Senior Day
  Middlebury 7 Emory 2 Final
  @ Trinity
Sun. 22 Wheaton (Mass.) 0 Brandeis 9 Final
  John Carroll 0 Carnegie Mellon 9 Final
Thu. 26 New York U. * 0 Chicago 9 Final
  UAA Championship - Quarterfinals @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  Case Western Reserve * 4 Carnegie Mellon 5 Final
  UAA Championship Quarterfinal @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  Rochester (N.Y.) * 0 Emory 9 Final
  UAA Championships - Quarterfinals @ Orlando, FL
  Brandeis * 4 Washington (Mo.) 5 Final
  UAA Championship - Quarterfinals @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
Fri. 27 Carnegie Mellon * 1 Chicago 8 Final
  UAA Championship - Semifinal @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  New York U. * 1 Case Western Reserve 8 Final
  UAA Championships - Consolation @ Sanford, Fla. (Sanlando Park)
  Washington (Mo.) * 4 Emory 5 Final
  UAA Championship - Semifinals @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  Brandeis * 8 Rochester (N.Y.) 1 Final
  2nd Round UAAs @ Altamonte Springs, FL
Sat. 28 Chicago * 7 Emory 2 Final
  UAA Championship - Final @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  Case Western Reserve * 6 Brandeis 3 Final
  UAA Championships - Fifth-Place Match @ Sanford, Fla. (Sanlando Park)
  Washington (Mo.) * 6 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  UAA Third-Place Match @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  Rochester (N.Y.) * 5 New York U. 4 Final
  UAA Championship 7th Place Match @ Altamonte Springs, FL
 
May
Fri. 11 Hope % 0 Washington (Mo.) 5 Final
  NCAA 2nd Round @ Gambier, Ohio
Sat. 12 Washington and Lee % 1 Emory 5 Final
  NCAA Second Round
  Augustana (IL) % 1 Chicago 5 Final
  NCAA D3 Team Championship (2nd Round)
  Washington (Mo.) % 5 Kenyon 1 Final
  NCAA 3rd Round
  Rose-Hulman % 0 Carnegie Mellon 5 Final
  NCAA Tournament Round of 32 @ University of Chicago
Sun. 13 N.C. Wesleyan % 0 Emory 5 Final
  Carnegie Mellon % 2 Chicago 5 Final
  NCAA D3 Team Championship (3rd Round)
Mon. 21 Washington (Mo.) % 0 Bowdoin 5 Final
  NCAA Quarterfinal @ Claremont, Calif.
  Chicago % 5 Claremont-M-S 2 Final
  NCAA DIII Team Championship - Quarterfinals
  Williams % 0 Emory 5 Final
  NCAA D-III Championships Quarterfinals @ Claremont, CA
Tue. 22 Emory % 3 Middlebury 5 Final
  NCAA Tournament Semifinals @ Claremont, Calif.
  Chicago % 0 Bowdoin 5 Final
  NCAA Division III Championship - Semifinals @ Claremont, Calif.
Thu. 24 Brandeis %   TBA   TBA
  @ Claremont, CA (CMS)
  Carnegie Mellon %   NCAA Individual Championships   11:30 AM
  @ Claremont, Calif.
  Chicago %   TBA   12:00 PM
  Singles & Doubles @ Claremont, Calif.
  NCAA D-III Championships %   Emory   12:00 PM
  NCAA D-III Individual Championships @ Claremont, CA
  Washington (Mo.) %   NCAA Ind. Champs   1:00 PM
  @ Claremont, Calif.
Fri. 25 NCAA D-III Championships %   Emory   12:00 PM
  NCAA D-III Individual Championships @ Claremont, CA
  Chicago %   TBA   6:30 PM
  Singles & Doubles @ Claremont, Calif.
  Washington (Mo.) %   NCAA Ind. Champs   6:30 PM
  @ Claremont, Calif.
  Carnegie Mellon %   NCAA Individual Championships   6:30 PM
Sat. 26 Chicago %   TBA   1:00 PM
  Singles & Doubles @ Claremont, Calif.
  NCAA D-III Championships %   Emory   3:00 PM
  Individual Championships @ Claremont, CA
* Conference
% Post season